Hygrophila polysperma

Scientific name: Hygrophila polysperma

Common name: Green Hygro

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Background

Care: Hygrophila polysperma is very easy to grow, it's even considerad a noxious weed in parts of the U.S. When you set up a new tank, Hygrophila polysperma is a perticulary good choice since it will absorb excess nutrients.
Multiply by lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish