Hygrophila corymbosa v. 'Stricta'

Scientific name: Hygrophila corymbosa v. 'Stricta'

Common name: Temple plant

Light requirements: Easy


Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Hygrophila corymbosa v. 'Stricta' is one of several varients of Hygrophila corymbosa, and they all have similar requirements. Will grow fast and is not hard to keep. The plant will become stronger if kept in a nutrient rich substrate but regular gravel or sand is enough. When Hygrophila corymbosa v. 'Stricta' is grown emersed it will soon become covered in light blue flowers. Multiply by side shoots/cuttings.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish