Hygrophila corymbosa v. 'Siamensis Broadleaf'

Scientific name: Hygrophila corymbosa v. 'siamensis Broadleaf'

Common name: Broad leaf giant hygro

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Hygrophila corymbosa is an undemanding and fast growing plant. There are several varients of Hygrophila corymbosa, and all have similar requirements. Will do best in a nutrition rich substrate, but do fine in regular gravel or sand as well. Multiply by side shoots/cuttings.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish