Hydrilla verticillata

Scientific name: Hydrilla verticillata

Common name: Hydrilla, Velvetleaf

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Hydrilla verticillata is an undemanding plant, and can be planted or left to float. Multiply by lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish