Elodea nuttallii

Scientific name: Elodea nuttallii

Common name: Western Waterweed

Light requirements: High

Difficulty: medium

Aquarium niche: background, floating.

Care: Elodea nuttallii (Western Waterweed) is a slow growing elodea species that requires a lot of light to thrive. Multiply by shoots. Do not plant in substrate but rather leave it floating or tie it to a rock.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish