Elodea canadensis

Scientific name: Elodea canadensis

Common name: Canadian Waterweed

Light requirements: High


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Elodea canadensis is a floating plant. Will require cold water and a lot of light. Multiply by lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish