Eleocharis vivipara

Scientific name: Eleocharis vivipara

Common name: Umbrella hairgrass

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:

Care: Eleocharis is a good fry cover and prefers a fine substrate. Multiply by runners.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish