Eleocharis montevidensis

Scientific name: Eleocharis montevidensis

Common name: Giant hairgrass

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Background

Care: Eleocharis montevidensis requires a nutrient rich substrate. Will grow a tight carpet with a smaller grain. Multiply by runners.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish