Eichhornia azurea

Scientific name: Eichhornia azurea

Common name: Anchored water hyacinth

Light requirements: High


Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Eichhornia azurea is an extremely demanding plant. The substrate must be very rich in nutrient. The plant also needs intense light and CO2 injection. If not, the plants leaves will turn black and eventually rot. Multiply by shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish