Echinodorus x barthii

Scientific name: Echinodorus x barthii

Common name: Red Melon Sword

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Echinodorus x barthii requires good light and a nutrient rich substrate. Only the young leaves are red, they will turn green as they mature. Multiply by adventitious shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish