Cryptocoryne affinis

Scientific name: Cryptocoryne affinis

Common name: Prolific crypt, Common crypt

Light requirements: Low


Aquarium niche:

Care: Cryptocoryne affinis does not like to be moved, and will (as most crypts) suffer from 'Crypt melt' or 'Crypt rot'. Once established it is undemanding and easy to keep, but have a slower growth rate than other crypts. Will do best in a nutrient rich substrate.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish