Ceratopteris cornuta

Scientific name: Ceratopteris cornuta

Common name: Indian fern, Oak leaf water sprite

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Ceratopteris cornuta is easy to keep. Can be left floating or planted in the substrate. Grows fast, and if left floating the leaves will become very large and shadow the rest of the tank.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish