Ceratophyllum submersum

Scientific name: Ceratophyllum submersum

Common name: Hornwort, Hornwart

Light requirements:Low


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Ceratophyllum submersum is easy to keep and can be planted or left floating. Low light is enough, but Ceratophyllum demersum will grow faster with increased light and is good if you need to remove excess nutrients from the water. Ceratophyllum submersum has sfoter and more fragile stems and leaves than Ceratophyllum demersum.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish