Cabomba palaeformis

Scientific name: Cabomba palaeformis

Common name: Red brown Cabomba

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Background

Care: Cabomba palaeformis is rather easy to keep. Prefers hard alkaline water and a nutrient rich substrate , but is adaptable. Low nitrates will bring out strong colour. Multiply by cuttings/lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish