Cabomba carolina

Scientific name: Cabomba carolina

Common name: Carolina fanwort

Light requirements: High

Difficulty: Medium

Aquarium niche: Backdrop

Care: Cabomba carolina (Carolina fanwort) is the easiest of the Cabomba species however it is still quite demanding and requires a lot of light. Good filtration is a must to keep the small leaves on Cabomba carolina (Carolina fanwort) clean and thereby allow fore healthy plants. Multiply by shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish