Blyxa aubertii

Scientific name: Blyxa aubertii

Common name: Bamboo plant

Light requirements: High

Difficulty: Hard

Aquarium niche:Background

Care: Blyxa aubertii is a fragile and rarely commercially available plant. Will grow better in soft acidic water with a nutrient rich substrate. Multiply by seeds and ocassionaly by splitting.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish