Azolla filiculoides

Scientific name: Azolla filiculoides

Common name: Azolla, Pacific Azolla, Large mosquito fern

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Azolla filiculoides requires nutrient rich water with little to no movement.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish