Aponogeton madagascariensis

Scientific name: Aponogeton madagascariensis

Common name: Madagascar lace plant

Light requirements: Medium

Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Aponogeton madagascariensis is rather easy to keep, but have some specific requriements that must be met. It needs a loose, nutrient rich substrate and temperatures between 68-78F. After blooming the plant must be given a a wet rest period, otherwise it will not store nutrients for next growth cycle. During this 4-6 week long rest period the plant needs room temperature.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish