Anubias barteri v. 'nana'

Scientific name: Anubias barteri v. 'nana'

Common name: Anubias nana

Light requirements: Low


Aquarium niche:Front

Care: Anubias barteri v. 'nana' is a widely available slow growing and easy to care for plant. Usually left alone by herbivorous fish. Mature plants will flower in the aquarium.
Do not put the rhizome in the substrate when planting. All Anubias is prone to algae because of the slow growth. Multiply by rhizome splitting.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish