Acorus calamus

Scientific name: Acorus calamus

Common name: Sweet flag and Variegated sweetflag

Light requirements:


Aquarium niche:

Care: Not an aquarium plant. Will die if kept under water. Acorus calamus is sometimes recommended to keep with fishes that will eat or destroy other plants. If you use to keep it remember that the plants will die under water and get new plants for your aquarium often (once every 1-2 month).If plants are left under water fore longer times then that they will rut and pollute the water in your aquarium.
Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish