Yellow-tailed damsel - Chrysiptera Parasema Yellow-tailed damsel Chrysiptera Parasema
Yellow tailed damsel


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Yellow-tailed damsel - Chrysiptera Parasema

Species Name: Chrysiptera Parasema


Common Names: Yellow-tailed damsel, Yellow-tailed blue damsel

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max Size: 2.5 inches (6.4 cm)

Environment: Marine. Reef safe

Origin: Western Pacific Ocean.

Temperament: Semi-Aggressive.

Company: Other small Semi-Aggressive fish, or larger more passive fish. Keep only one per tank, unless you add at least 6.

Water Parameters: pH of 8.0-8.4, Specific gravity of  1.020-1.030, temperature of 73-83 F.

Aquarium Setup: At least a 10 gallon tank is recommended. Lots of hiding spaces, and large open spaces are best.

Feeding: YTD will feed on a variety of foods, including small pellets, vitamin enriched flake foods, and frozen meaty foods.

Breeding: Egg laying species.

Yellow tailed damsel fish

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Yellow-tailed damsel - Chrysiptera Parasema