Masked Rabbitfish – Siganus puellus
Masked Rabbitfish – Siganus puellus

Masked Rabbitfish – Siganus puellus

Species Name: Siganus puellus

Synonyms: S. zoniceps, S. hexacanthus, S. sevenlineatus

Common Names: Masked Rabbitfish, Masked Spinefoot

Family: Siganidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 15 inches / 38cm

Environment: Reef, found in Acorpora beds.

Origin: Indo-West Pacific

Temperament: Shy / Semi Aggressive - Will flair dorsal and anal fins when spooked.


Company: Other larger community reefsafe fish

Aquarium Setup: Minimum 180gal tank

Food: Omnivore. Masked Rabbitfish prefer vegetable matter but will also readily accept meatier foods as well. Captive specimens will often seem to prefer Mysis and Brine Shrimp, Plankton and Krill, however green foods must be offered for masked rabbitfish to maintain good health.

Breeding: Not captive bred

Special Notes: These fish have venomous spines on the dorsal and anal fins. Caution must be used when handling. Reactions can range from mild to severe.