Rhinecanthus cinereus Rhinecanthus cinereus
trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Rhinecanthus cinereus

Species Name: Rhinecanthus cinereus

Synonyms: Rhinecanthus cinereus, Balistes cinereus

Common Names:

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 16.5 cm / 6.5 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Rhinecanthus cinereus will not like an aquarium filled with many other fishes from the same family. It can show aggressive and destructive behaviour if it is placed in a small community or reef tank. A larger tank will reduce the risk for such behaviour dramatically. Always avoid keeping Lionfishes and eels with your Rhinecanthus cinereus.

Aquarium Setup: Rhinecanthus cinereus is intelligent and curious and likes a setup filled with things to play with and investigate. It also likes to move stuff around. The water should be clean, properly circulated and well filtered. Rhinecanthus cinereus may bite heaters, powercords, and filters.

Food: Rhinecanthus cinereus eats almost anything. In the wild, it will eat things like molluscs, crabs, algae, fishes, sponges, tunicates and hydrozoans. You can feed your Rhinecanthus cinereus cut fish fillet, clams, shrimp etcetera.

Breeding: We have no information regarding the breeding of Rhinecanthus cinereus in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Rhinecanthus cinereus