Watanabe's Angelfish
Watanabe's Angelfish – Genicanthus watanabei

Watanabe's Angelfish – Genicanthus watanabei

Species Name: Genicanthus watanabei


Common Names: watanabei's Angelfish, Watanabe's Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 5.9 inches / 15cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 21-81m

Origin: Western and South Pacific


Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Company: Should be housed in a peaceful community tank either singly or in a male-female pair. 2 Males will fight.

Aquarium Setup: Minimum 125gal with lots of swimming space

Food: Feed a varied diet that conssists of lots of meaty foods as well as herbivorous blends.

Breeding: Not Captive bred.