Blackspot Angelfish
Blackspot Angelfish – Genicanthus melanospilos

Blackspot Angelfish – Genicanthus melanospilos

Species Name: Genicanthus melanospilos


Common Names: melanospilos's Angelfish, Blackspot Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 7.1 Inches / 18cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 20-45m

Origin: Western Pacific


Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Company: Will chase some Fairy and Flassher Wrasses, Anthuas and Fire Gobies. Can be kept with other Angels. Can be kept in pairs or groups in large tanks. Keep only one male per tank. Males may fight with other members of the Genicanthus genus

Aquarium Setup: Minimum 125gal with lots of swimming space

Food: Feed frozen meaty foods as well as Spirulina. Will feed on filamentous algae and diatoms.

Breeding: Not Captive bred.

Blackspot Angelfish
Blackspot Angelfish - Copyright