Vermiculated Angelfish
Vermiculated Angelfish – Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus

Vermiculated Angelfish – Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus

Species Name: Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus

Synonyms: C. mesoleucos

Common Names: Vermiculated Angelfish, Singapore Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 6.7 inches / 17cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 1-20m

Origin: Western Pacific


Temperament: Peaceful

Company: No aggressive tankmates should be provided.

Aquarium Setup: Minimum 75gal tank with plenty of hiding places. If keeping with corals only SPS should be kept. Will eat some Soft corals and will nip at Clam Mantles, Zoanthds, and LPS.

Food: Feeds on filamentous algae and diatoms and sponges. Meaty foods should also be offered.

Breeding: Not Captive bred. Forms small groups in the wild.

Vermiculated Angelfish
Vermiculated Angelfish - Copyright