Halfback Angelfish
Halfback Angelfish – Centropyge vroliki

Halfback Angelfish – Centropyge vroliki

Species Name: Centropyge vroliki

Synonyms: C. vrolicki, C. vrolikii

Common Names: Halfback Angelfish, Pearlscale Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.5 inches / 9cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 3-25m

Origin: Western Pacific


Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Keep with other reef compatible species

Aquarium Setup: 55gal minimum. Live rock with many hiding spaces highly recommended.

Food: Feeds mostly on Algae.

Breeding: Forms monogomus pairs in wild. Will hybridize with C. eilbli and C. flavissima.

Centropyge vroliki
Centropyge vroliki - Copyright www.jjphoto.dk