Mango Angelfish
Mango Angelfish – Centropyge shepardi

Mango Angelfish – Centropyge shepardi

Species Name: Centropyge shepardi


Common Names: Shepard's Pygmy Angelfish, Mango Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.5 inches / 9cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 1-56m

Origin: Western Pacific


Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Found in groups of 3-7. Can be kept with other reef compatible species

Aquarium Setup: 55gal minimum. Live rock with many hiding spaces highly recommended.

Food: Mostly Herbivorous feeding on benthic algae, will also accept meaty foods.

Breeding: Blue trim on Anal and Soft Dorsal reduced or non existant on females, and on males is highly developed.