Flame Angelfish
Flame Angelfish – Centropyge loricula

Flame Angelfish – Centropyge loricula

Species Name: Centropyge loricula

Synonyms: C. loriculus

Common Names: Flame Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.9 inches / 10cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 15-60m

Origin: Wester, South, and Central Pacific


Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Company: Can be aggressive to other member of the genus and twards similarily shaped fish. Should be last fish introduced in many situations.

Aquarium Setup: 55 gal minimum. Does best with lots of Live Rock with microalgae growth.

Food: Spirulina and marine algae along with meatier foods like Mysids and Brine Shrimp.

Breeding: Has not been captive bred.

Centropyge loricula
Centropyge loricula - Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

flame angelfish
Flame Angelfish - Copyright www.jjphoto.dk