False Lemonpeel Angelfish
False Lemonpeel Angelfish – Centropyge heraldi

False Lemonpeel Angelfish – Centropyge heraldi

Species Name: Centropyge heraldi

Synonyms: C. woodheadi

Common Names: Herald's Angelfish, False Lemonpeel Angelfish, Yellow Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.9 inches / 10cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 5-90m

Origin: Western and South Pacific


Temperament: Passive

Company: Not compatible with other Dwarf Angels

Aquarium Setup: 55 gal minimum. Does best with lots of Live Rock with microalgae growth

Food: Spirulina and marine algae along with meatier foods like Mysids and Brine Shrimp

Breeding: Male-female pair can be housed together in a tank of at least 75gal.

Centropyge heraldi
Centropyge heraldi - Copyright www.jjphoto.dk