Lemonpeel Angelfish
Lemonpeel Angelfish – Centropyge flavissima

Lemonpeel Angelfish – Centropyge flavissima

Species Name: Centropyge flavissima

Synonyms: C. flavissimus

Common Names: Lemonpeel Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 5.5 inches / 14cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 3-50m

Origin: Indo-Pacific


Temperament: Semi Aggressivel

Company: Usually aggressive towards other members of the genus. Can be kept in male/female pairs or in a trio of 1 male and 2 females provided the tank is large enough.

Aquarium Setup: 55pal minimum. Live rock with many hiding spaces highly recommended.

Food: Spirulina and marine algae along with meatier foods like Mysids and Brine Shrimp

Breeding: Will hybridize with C. vroliki

Centropyge flavissima
Centropyge flavissima - Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Lemonpeel Angelfish
Lemonpeel Angelfish - Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Centropyge flavissima
Copyright www.jjphoto.dk