Fisher's Angelfish
Fisher's Angelfish – Centropyge fisheri

Fisher's Angelfish – Centropyge fisheri

Species Name: Centropyge fisheri


Common Names: Fisher's Angelfish, Orange Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 2.4 inches / 6cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 10-95m

Origin: Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll


Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Great choice for a community tank

Aquarium Setup: 55gal minimum. Live Rock recommended

Food: Spirulina and marine algae along with meatier foods like Mysids and Brine Shrimp

Breeding: Has not been bred in captivity