Rusty Angelfish
Rusty Angelfish – Centropyge ferrugata

Rusty Angelfish – Centropyge ferrugata

Species Name: Centropyge ferrugata

Synonyms: C. ferrugatus

Common Names: Rusty Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.9 inches / 10cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 6-30m

Origin: Western Pacific


Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Company: Not compatible with other Centropyge species

Aquarium Setup: 55pal minimum. Live rock with many hiding spaces highly recommended.

Food: Spirulina and marine algae along with meatier foods like Mysids and Brine Shrimp

Breeding: Not captive bred but has been raised in captivity

Centropyge ferrugata
Centropyge ferrugata - Copyright

Rusty Angelfish
Rusty Angelfish - Copyright

Centropyge ferrugata