Blacktail Angelfish
Blacktail Angelfish – Centropyge eibli

Blacktail Angelfish – Centropyge eibli

Species Name: Centropyge eibli


Common Names: Eibl's Angelfish, Orangelined Angelfish, Blacktail Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 5.9 inches / 15cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 10-30m

Origin: Indo-west-Pacific


Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Best kept with other non predatory fish

Aquarium Setup: 55gal minimum. Live Rock highly recommended with plenty of places to hide.

Food: Spirulina and marine algae along with meatier foods like Mysids and Brine Shrimp

Breeding: Will sometimes cross breed with C. vroliki