Coral Beauty
Coral Beauty – Centropyge bispinosa

Coral Beauty – Centropyge bispinosa

Species Name: Centropyge bispinosa

Synonyms: C. bispinosus

Common Names: Coral Beauty, Twospined Angelfish, Dusky Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.9 inches / 10cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 9-45m

Origin: Indo-Pacific


Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Company: Semi aggressive - more aggressive in smaller aquariums

Aquarium Setup: 55gal minimum.

Food: Spirulina and marine algae along with meatier foods like Mysids and Brine Shrimp

Breeding: Has not been bred in captivity

 Centropyge bispinosa
Centropyge bispinosa - Copyright

Coral Beauty
Coral Beauty - Copyright

dusk angelfish
Dusk angelfish is another name for this species - Copyright