Bicolor Angelfish
Bicolor Angelfish – Centropyge bicolor

Bicolor Angelfish – Centropyge bicolor

Species Name: Centropyge bicolor


Common Names: Bicolor Angelfish, Oriole Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 5.9 inches / 15cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 1-25m

Origin: Indo-west-Pacific


Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Company: Not overly aggressive to other species. More than one can be kept in a tank of sufficient size

Aquarium Setup: 55gal minimum. Live Rock required

Food: Varied diet with meaty foods and marine algae. If pleny of alge is present then feeding algae is not necessary

Breeding: Has not been bred in captivity

 Centropyge bicolor
Centropyge bicolor - Copyright

bicolor angelfish
Bicolor angelfish - Copyright