Golden Angelfish
Golden Angelfish – Centropyge aurantia

Golden Angelfish – Centropyge aurantia

Species Name: Centropyge aurantia

Synonyms: C. auratius

Common Names: Golden Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.9 inches / 10cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 3-60m

Origin: Wester and South Pacific


Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Company: Less-aggressive species. Not compatible with other members of the genus

Aquarium Setup: 55gal minimum. Should be introduced into a well established aquarium.

Food: Varied diet with meaty foods and marine algae. If pleny of alge is present then feeding algae is not necessary

Breeding: Has not been bred in captivity