Cherub Angelfish
Cherub Angelfish – Centropyge argi

Cherub Angelfish – Centropyge argi

Species Name: Centropyge argi


Common Names: Cherub Angelfish, Atlantic Pygmy Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.1 inches / 8cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 5-80m

Origin: Tropical Western Atlantic


Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Company: Larger more belligerant species. Will harass smaller docile species. Not compatible with other Centropyge, can be kept in groups

Aquarium Setup: 55gal Minimum

Food: Varied diet with meaty foods and marine algae. If pleny of alge is present then feeding algae is not necessary

Breeding: Will spawn in the home aquairum