African Flameback Angelfish
African Flameback Angelfish – Centropyge acanthops

African Flameback Angelfish – Centropyge acanthops

Species Name: Centropyge acanthops


Common Names: African Flameback Angelfish, Orangeback Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 2.8inches / 7cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 6-40m

Origin: Western Indian Ocean


Temperament: Passive

Company: Compatible with most reef species

Aquarium Setup: 20gal minumum

Food: Spirulina and marine algae along with meatier foods like Mysids and Brine Shrimp

Breeding: Not captive bred. In wild spawning occurs at sunset. Eggs are abandoned in open water with no particular parental care