Yellowstreaked Fairy Wrasse – Cirrhilabrus
Yellowstreaked Fairy Wrasse – Cirrhilabrus luteovittatus

Yellowstreaked Fairy Wrasse – Cirrhilabrus luteovittatus

Species Name: Cirrhilabrus luteovittatus


Common Names: Yellowstreaked Fairy Wrasse, Yellowbanded Wrasse

Family: Labridae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 4.7 inches / 12cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 7-30m

Origin: Western Central Pacific




Temperament: Semi aggressive

Company: 2 Males should not be kept in the same tank. Keep with less aggressive species.

Aquarium Setup: Minimum 75gal tank with plenty of swimming room as well as hiding spots. Prefers a dimly lit aquarium, good candidate for a deep water reef tank.

Food: Meaty foods. Should be offered high quality frozen selections. May also accept high quality pellet food.

Breeding: No info