Species name: Aequidens rivulatus
Synonym: Chromis rivulata
Common name: Green Terror
Family: Cichlidae
Order: Perciformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Maximum size: 20 cm / 8 inches
Environment: freshwater
Origin: South America
Temperament: Aggressive

Male, Jack is his name. 4 1/2 yrs old. Length = 10 1/2 inches. Very playful and is protective of offspring as is his female. 204 Fluval System. 48gal tank.
Jack is as wide as the tank. He has a mate named Jill who is growing slowly due to Jack's eating habits. Jack fertilized his first offspring Dec.31,2009. No surviving offspring as of March 17, 2010. Other photos following.