Siamese Algae Eater - Crossocheilus siamensis
Siamese Algae Eater - Crossocheilus siamensis

Siamese Algae Eater - Crossocheilus siamensis

Species name: Crossocheilus siamensis

Synonym: Epalzeorhynchus siamensis

Common name: Siamese Algae Eater / SAE

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cyprinidae

Class: Cyprinids

Maximum size: 15 cm / 6.2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Asia, Thailand

Temperament: Peaceful
Not to be confused with the Flying Fox or False Siamese Algae Eater – A true Siamese Algae Eater has clear see through fins and the black lateral line runs right to the end of the tail. They are busy swimmers and swim on all levels of the water which may annoy some of the more delicate tempered fish such as Discus. A good lid is needed as they are known to be big jumpers. They live on average for 10 years.

Company: They can be kept in community tanks. They can be kept in a group or as a pair preferably. Alone is also an option but they do like to keep some company of their own kind and can be quite timid if not. Do not mix with a Black Tailed Shark as these will fight.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28°C / 72-82°F; pH 6.5 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: They love some plants to rest on as the swim bladder is not very developed, so the fish can't stay in mid water but it must be in constant motion or it sinks. It doesn't lie flat on its belly but keeps its body propped up with its tail, pelvic and pectoral fins and can even be found sleeping upside down.

Feeding: Omnivore. A multipurpose scavenger and algae-eater capable of taking any commercially available fish food and live and meaty foods, algae wafers and catfish pellets. It easily get’s too fat if it eats too many meaty proteins and can get a bit lazy with the algae if spoilt too much with commercial foods.

The Siamese Algae eater is one of the few fish that will tackle hair algae & even red algae. It has a very high metabolism so keeping it from commercial foods for 2-3 days will get it straight back to algae.

Breeding: Sexing is only possible in mature specimens, the female is usually rounder than the male but if well fed a very difficult species to sex accurately. Candling (hold bright light behind fish) is an option to see if any eggs are being held. Breeding has not yet been recorded in the aquarium with any regularity. Females may become gravid but have the ability to reabsorb eggs.

Siamese Algae Eater
Siamese Algae Eater

Siamese Algae Eater
Siamese Algae Eater
Pictures by