Severum – Heros severus
Severum – Heros severus

Severum – Heros severus

Species name: Heros severus

Synonym: Cichlisoma Severum

Common Names: Severum, Banded Cichlid, Eye-Spot Cichlid, Hero, or Hero Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae (Cichlids)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like)

Class: Osteichthyes (Bony Fish);Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. size: 25cm / 10in

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Northern Brazil Basin and Guyana

Temperament: Peaceful, can be aggressive when breeding.

Company: A peaceful fish, it can be introduced into a community tank but will eat other species around half its size or less. Sometimes this fish gets aggressive when breeding.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.0, temperature 73-84° F

Aquarium setup: 55g Tank min. is recommended. This fish requires lots of rocks for hiding places and for laying eggs. It will also appreciate sunken roots/other vegetation. Note this fish will eat live plants.

Feeding: Omnivorous and will accept fish flakes, frozen, live, and freeze dried foods as well as vegetables.

Sexing: Males are bigger, broader, have more pointed fins and have pronounced markings on the face.

Breeding: Both parents will protect their eggs and fry. The Severum digs a hole or cleans a flat surface in the tank such as rock, on which to lay the eggs which hatch in 3-5 days. Brine shrimp and micro worms are good first foods for fry. Note that parents sometimes fail at rasing young, this is not uncommon.

severum cichlid
Severum - Copyright