Rio Grande Cichlid – Herichthys cyanoguttatus
Rio Grande Cichlid  – Herichthys cyanoguttatus

Rio Grande Cichlid – Herichthys cyanoguttatus

Species name: Herichthys cyanoguttatus

Common name: Texas Cichlid, Rio Grande Perch, Rio Grande Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 12 inches

Coloration: Generally a turquoise blue coloration with dots all over the body with a black dot at the base of the tail. When breeding three bars will color black at the rear fish, as well as, the belly and mouth area. Green and red variations are also found in the industry.

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Texas and Northern Mexico mostly in the Rio Grande River regions

Temperament: Moderately Aggressive. Dominantly Aggressive when breeding.

Company: Other like size and aggression cichlids. Oscars, Jack Dempseys, Midas, Jaguar Cichlids and like species

Water parameters: pH 6.8 – 7.8 but will adjust, 62-78 degrees ideal around 74 F, Medium to hard water generally preferred

Aquarium setup: Plenty of hiding places and caves. Driftwood gives the species somewhere to hide also. Provide cover and plenty of separate hiding places as the species becomes territorial and will defend its ground readily

Feeding: Omnivorous; Sinking or floating pellets, bloodworms, tubifex worms, krill, brine shrimp

Breeding: Egglayer, slight ph swings, live feeding, and slight temperature changes can spark this fish which is easily breed in the aquarium. Females are ready to breed around 3-4 inches.

texas cichlid
Rio Grande Cichlid / Texas Cichlid - Copyright