Redbreast Acara
Redbreast Acara

Redbreast Acara - Laetacara dorsigera

Redbreast Acara
Redbreast Acara - Pictures by

Species name: Laetacara dorsigera 

Synonym: Acara dorsiger, Aequidens dorsiger ,  Aequidens dorsigera, Astronotus dorsigera,  Parvacara dorsigera

Common name: Redbreast acara

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 4.5 cm /  1.8 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America, Amazon River basin, Guaporé River drainage; Paraná River basin, Paraguay River drainage and Paraná River drainage in Argentina

Temperament: A friendly cichlid that mainly show aggression during spawning.

Company: Laetacara dorsigera (Redbreast acara) is best kept with other small species such as other dwarf cichlids or tetra species or by themselves in a species aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 20-25˚C / 68-77ºF; pH 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Laetacara dorsigera (Redbreast acara) prefers an aquarium decorated with plants, roots and stones.  Place the root and stones in such a way that shaded hiding places are created. This species also want a few flat rocks to use for spawning. It is important to create a safe environment with enough hiding places while still leaving enough open space for the Laetacara dorsigera (Redbreast acara) to swim in. If you want to keep more than one pair in the same aquarium you should decorate the aquarium in such a way that natural territorial borders are created. This species can be somewhat sensitive and it is important to keep a high water quality. Redbreast acaras will jump when spooked so keep the aquarium well covered.

Feeding: Laetacara dorsigera (Redbreast acara) can be a bit picky in regards to what they eat. They are preferably feed a combination of different live and frozen foods. Will sometimes but not always accept flake food. A varied diet is important for the coloration.

Breeding: Laetacara dorsigera (Redbreast acara) is not the easiest acara to breed but it is far from impossible. Condition the fish to breed by giving them plenty of live and frozen food. This species spawns on horizontal surfaces. Raise the temperature above the normal temperature to trigger spawning. Somewhere between 25-30˚C (77-86 ºF) is suitable. The eggs are very small and are ferociously protected by the parents. The fry need to by fed small food like infusorians and rotifers during the first days of their life. They can the gradually be fed larger food. The fry are sensitive and it can be hard to raise them. They are especially sensitive towards water changes and it is therefore recommendable to perform many tiny water changes instead of a few larger ones.