Flag acara – Laetacara curviceps
Flag acara – Laetacara curviceps

Flag acara – Laetacara curviceps

Species name: Laetacara curviceps

Synonym: Acara curviceps, Aequidens curviceps, Parvacara curviceps

Common Names: Curviceps, Flag Acara, Flag Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae - Cichlids

Order: Perciformes - Perch-like

Class: Actinopterygii - Ray Finned

Max. size: Males to 4", females to 3.5" (10cm)

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America; Amazon River basin, lower regions of tributaries of the Amazon River

Temperament: Peaceful, can be aggressive when spawning

Company: Does well with most peaceful fish of similar size.

Water parameters: Ph - 5.5 - 7.5, Temp - 72 – 80f F Dh - 5 - 12

Aquarium setup: 20 gallons is sufficient. Good filtration is required.

Feeding: Omnivore. Accepts flakes and pellets, vegetables etc. Does better on live food such as crustaceans, insects, aquatic insects, worms, and insect larvae.

Sexing: Males have longer and more pointed dorsal and anal fins, have more color, and are slightly larger.

Breeding: Pair at very young age, easily breed. Both parents protect the eggs/fry.

flag acara
flag acara - Copyright www.jjphoto.dk