Dovii Cichlid – Parachromis dovii
Dovii Cichlid – Parachromis dovii

Dovii Cichlid – Parachromis dovii

Species name: Parachromis dovii

Common name: Wolf Cichlid, Dovii Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: Males around 28-30 inches; Females around 15-18 inches

Environment: Freshwater. These are monster fish and are definitely not a beginner fish.

Origin: Central America, Hondorus, Costa Rica, Nicaragua

Temperament: Very Aggressive. The word Dovii, “peaceful dove” is definitely an understatement.

Company: Since the male dovii is commonly referred to as a monster and probably one of the 3 most aggressive cichlids in the world they should be kept with like species and aggression levels.Not a beginner fish. Pairs should be kept in 220 gallons or more and only them. Larger tanks are preferable if kept as mixed tank with other cichlids. Best kept as a solitary tank.

Water parameters: 7.0-8.2 pH, medium to hard water, temperature 74-84 F. very hardy fish so tank levels should be stable but they will adapt quickly

Dovii Cichlid
Dovii Cichlid - Copyright
Aquarium setup: A single dovii should be kept in a tank no smaller than a 165 gallon and a pair in a 220 or more. These are extremely territorial and aggressive fish and should only be kept with other species in tanks other 250 gallons and above. Provide plenty of rock work and caves for hiding places.

Feeding: The Dovii is an opportunistic eater and should be feed extra large pellets , worms, bloodworms, tubfex works, beefheart, insects, krill, and due to the size it is very common to feed goldfish. If goldfish are used due to the fish size and nutritional requirements use a separate quarantine tank to prevent spreading disease.

Breeding: Dovii should not be attempted to breed unless you have adequate room for the eggs as once they are hatched they will need moved. The breeding process of Dovii is very brutal at times. The fish will often jaw lock for hours and if one backs down it is usually killed. They will charge each other and flare out their gills to prove dominance and compatibility. They lay 500-1000 eggs per spawning and will hatch in 3 days or so. By the first week the fry are usually free swimming. At this point it is best to try and remove the fry and reestablish them in another tank. The male will become violent towards anything and possibly you if the fry remain in the tank.

Dovii Cichlid – Parachromis dovii
Young Dovii Cichlid - Copyright