Clown Killi – Fundulopanchax gardneri nigerianus
Clown Killi – Fundulopanchax gardneri nigerianus

Clown Killi – Fundulopanchax gardneri nigerianus

Species name: Fundulopanchax gardneri nigerianus

Synonyms: Aphyosemion gardneri nigerianum Aphyosemion brucii (Boulenger, 1911)
Aphyosemion gardneri (Boulenger, 1911)
Fundulus gardneri (Boulenger, 1911)
Aphyosemion brucei (Boulenger, 1911)
Haplochilus brucii (Boulenger, 1911)
Aphyosemion calliurum (non Boulenger, 1911)
Aphyosemion calliurum ahli (non Myers, 1933)
Aphyosemion gardneri nigerianum (non Clausen, 1933)
Aphyosemion nigerianum (non Clausen, 1933)
Aphyosemion gardneri obuduense (non Wright & Jeremy, 1974)
Aphyosemion obuduense (non Wright & Jeremy, 1974)
Aphyosemion claudeni Scheel, 1975
Aphyosemion gardneri claudeni Scheel, 1975
Aphyosemion meridionale Kottelat, 1976

Common name: Gardneri Clown Killifish, Fundulo panchax gardneri, Clown Killi,Steel-blue Lyretail Killie

Family: Aplocheilidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 3 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: West Africa

Temperament: Peaceful but my chase dwarf shrimp

clown killi
Clown killi
Company: These fish can be kept with other killies or tetra of like size and peaceful temperament. They can be kept with bigger shrimp but have been known to nip at dwarf shrimp (under 1 inch). No large or aggressive fish, such as Cichlids, should be kept with them.

Water parameters: Temperature 73-79°F, pH 6.0-7.5, and soft to hard water. This species is pretty tough.

Aquarium setup: An established cycled aquarium with or without plants will be adequate. These fish are multi-level swimmers so caves and higher plants with floating plants also is ideal.

Feeding: Small sinking pellets. They will eat debris from bottom also. They enjoy brine shrimp, tubifex worms, bloodworms, and frozen mysis.

Breeding: For breeding killies a separate tank can be used with peat as the substrate instead. The rearing process for these killies is very different than most other egg layers. The eggs and peat can be removed from the tank and placed in a plastic container with excess water removed. Allow at room temperature for 3 weeks. Once the process is complete add tank water back to the eggs to hatch them. Can also be breed in a separate bowl with 2-3 week incubation period.

Dovii Cichlid – Parachromis dovii
Clown killi aka blue lyretail