Brilliant rasbora
Brilliant rasbora

Brilliant rasbora - Rasbora borapetensis

Brilliant rasbora
Brilliant rasbora - Picture by

Species name: Rasbora borapetensis

Synonym: none

Common name: Brilliant rasbora, Red tailed rasbora

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Thailand and Malaysia; Mallakka, near Kuala Trengganu

Temperament: friendly, can be timid

Company: Brilliant rasbora (Rasbora borapetensis) is a shoaling fish should be kept in shoals in aquariums. It can be housed with other small and friendly species that appreciate the same water conditions. Avoid keeping it with large or aggressive species.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-26˚C / 72-79ºF; pH 6.0 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Brilliant rasbora (Rasbora borapetensis) should be kept in a shoal in an aquarium with dense vegetation along the back and sides. Some roots that are placed in such a way that shaded areas are created are recommended. Use floating plants to dim the light in the open area. Avoid strong filtration. The Brilliant rasbora prefers a dark bottom substrate.

Feeding: Brilliant rasbora (Rasbora borapetensis) is easy to feed as they accept most food types including flake food. Give them a varied diet including live and frozen food as well as vegetables.

Breeding: Brilliant rasbora (Rasbora borapetensis) is hard to breed but not impossible. Condition the fish by feeding them a lot of live food. The breeding aquarium should contain a mesh at the bottom to protect eggs. Also include a few fine and broad leafed plants in the setup. Remove the parents once spawning has taken place. The fry are small and need to be fed infusorians. They can usually be fed newly hatched brine shrimp after 7-14 days.