Bolivian Ram - Microgeophagus altispinosa
Bolivian Ram - Microgeophagus altispinosa

Bolivian Ram - Microgeophagus altispinosa

By: jbeining75

bolivian ram
Bolivian Ram - Copyright

Species name: Microgeophagus altispinosa

Common name: Bolivian Ram, Butterfly ram, Red Ram

Family: Cichildae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: Males 4 inches females generally slightly smaller
Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America, Bolivia, Brazil

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: A planted community tank with plenty of hiding spots is best. This species can be kept with tetra, danios, livebearers, gourami, angels, loaches and most other peaceful community fish species.
Water parameters: pH 6.8 – 7.8 although lower pH is preferred, soft water and water temperatures of 75-83 F

Aquarium setup: Aquarium size of 30 gallons with plenty of leafy plants and hiding places such as caves or rocks will do best.

Feeding: These rams are omnivores and accept pellets, bloodworms, tubifex worms, brine shrimp or mysis along with wafers which they will pick at. Best feed with sinking pellets.

Breeding: Once paired after courting they will generally clean off a rock at the spawning point. Some will lay on the rock some just lay in the substrate. Rams are not the best parents and removed fry generally have a lower mortality rate.Soft pH changes and a slight cooling of water temperature will often cause a pair to spawn. Best to start with 6 of so in a community tank to get a successful pairing.